banner1

 

Aug 12, 2020

40 State ministers sworn in (Full List)

Forty State ministers were sworn in today (11), at the Magul Maduwa or the Audience Hall in Kandy before President Gotabaya Rajapaksa.

State Ministers : 

Chamal Rajapaksa - State minister of  Internal Defence, Home Affairs and Disaster Management

Priyankara Jayaratne - State Minister of Finance, Capital Markets and Public Enterprise Reforms

Duminda Dissanayake - State minister of  Solar, Wind, Grid Power Generation Development Projects

Dayasiri Jayasekara - State minister of Batik, Handloom Fabrics and Local Apparel Production

Lasantha Alagiyawanna - State minister of Cooperative Services, Trade Development and Consumer Protection

Sudarshani Fernandopulle - State Minister of Prison Reforms and Rehabilitation

Arundika Fernando - State minister of Coconut, Kithul, Sesame and Rubber Cultivation and Allied Industrial Products, Production and Export

Nimal Lanza - State minister of State Minister of Rural Roads and other Infrastructure

Jayantha Samaraweera - State Minister of Warehousing Facilities, Container Yards, Ports Supply Facilities and Boat and Shipping Industry Development

Roshan Ranasinghe - State Minister of Land Management, State Enterprise Lands and Property Development

Kanaka Herath - State Minister of Company Establishment Reforms, Tea Estate Crops, Tea Factory Modernisation and Tea Export Diversification

Vidura Wickramanayaka - State Minister of Promotion of National Heritage, Performing Arts and Rural Artists

Janaka Wakkumbura - State Minister of Development of Small Plantation Crops including Sugarcane, Maize, Cashew, Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, and Betel Allied Export Promotion

Vijitha Berugoda - State Minister of Dhamma Schools, Bhikku Education, Priven and Buddhist Universities

Shehan Semasinghe - State Minister of Samurdhi Home Economy, Micro-finance, Self-employment, Business Development and Utilisation State Resource Development

Mohan de Silva - State Minister of Regulation of Fertiliser Production and Supply, Use of Chemical Fertiliser and Pesticides

Lohan Rathwaththe - State Minister of Gem and Jewelry related Industries

Dilum Amunugama - State Minister of Vehicle Regulation, Bus Transport Services, Carriages and Automotive Industries

Wimalaweera Dissanayake - State Minister of Wildlife Conservation, Protection Programmes including Elephants and Ditch Construction, Re-responsibility and Forest Resource Development

Tharaka Balasuriya - State Minister of Regional Cooperation

Indika Anuruddha - State Minister of Rural Home and Construction, Building Materials and Industry Promotion

Kanchana Wijesekera - State Minister of Fisheries, Freshwater Fish and Shrimp Farming Development, Multi-Day Fisheries and Fish Exports

Sanath Nishantha - State Minister of Development of Rural and Regional Water Network Projects

Siripala Gamlath - State Minister of Development of Common Infrastructure of Canals and Settlements in the Mahaweli Region

Sarath Weerasekara - State Minister of Provincial Councils and Local Government Affairs

Anuradha Jayaratne - State Minister of Development of Rural Paddy Fields and Associated Tanks, Reservoirs and Irrigation

Sathasivam Viyalendiran - State Minister of Professional Development in Postal Services and Media

Thenuka Vidanagamage - State Minister of Rural and School Sports Infrastructure Promotion

Sisira Jayakody - State Minister of Promotion of Indigenous Medicine, Development of Rural and Ayuruvedic Hospitals and Public Health

Piyal Nishantha de Silva - State Minister of Women and Child Affairs

Prasanna Ranaweera - State Minister of Cane, Brass, Clay, Furniture and Rural Industry Promotion

D.V. Chanaka - State Minister of Development of Aviation and Export Zones

D.B. Herath - State Minister of Livestock Farm Promotion and Dairy related Industries

Shashindra Rajapaksha - State Minister of Paddy and Cereals, Organic Foods, Vegetables, Fruits, Chili, Onions and Potatoes Seed Production and High-tech Agriculture

Nalaka Godahewa - State Minister of Urban Development, Coast Conservation, Waste Disposal and Public Sanitisation

Jeevan Thondaman - State Minister of Estate House and Community Infrastructure

Ajith Nivrad Cabraal - State Minister of Finance, Capital Markets and Public Enterprise Reforms

Priyankara Jayaratne - State Minister of Foreign Employment Promotion and Market Diversification

Dr. Seeta Arambepola - State Minister of Skills Development, Vocational Training and Research and Innovation

Channa Jayasumana - State Minister of Drug Production, Supply and Regulation

Top